En Francais
 
Mobile Safety Canadian Center for Child Protection
 

Privacy Policy

The following is the Canadian Centre for Child Protection Inc.'s Privacy Policy which applies to four categories of individuals:

  • Clients
  • Donors
  • Volunteers
  • Site Users

Our Privacy Policy is based upon the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code and reflects the requirements as prescribed within the applicable legislation.

Whereas the Privacy Policy applies specifically to the four categories listed above, it also applies wherever the Canadian Centre for Child Protection Inc. collects any personal information about an individual.

Definition of Personal Information:

Personal information is any identifying information about an individual, including commonly available details such as: user name, donor name, e-mail address, mailing address, and telephone number. We developed this privacy policy in order to comply with applicable privacy legislation and to ensure our users are confident that their personal information is safe. The Canadian Centre for Child Protection Inc. feels that it is important for our clients, donors, volunteers, and web site users to know why we request personal information, how we protect the information, and how they can contact us with privacy-related questions.

Canadian Centre for Child Protection Inc.'s Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. Whether you are visiting our web site, completing a report form, or making a donation to support our programs and activities, we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and personal information.

In order to comply with PIPEDA, the Canadian Centre for Child Protection Inc. has adopted the 10 Privacy Principles contained within the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. We have also taken steps to be compliant with applicable laws in Canada that protect personal information.

Our 10 Privacy Principles

  1. Our responsibility to protect your personal information
    The Canadian Centre for Child Protection Inc. is responsible for personal information under its custody or control, and as such has designated an individual who is accountable for compliance with the following principles.

  2. Our obligation to identify the purposes for collecting personal information
    The organization will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection.

  3. The requirement for knowledge and consent
    The individual’s knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

  4. Limiting information collection
    The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the Canadian Centre for Child Protection Inc. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of your personal information
    Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

  6. Accuracy of your personal information
    Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

  7. Our responsibility to safeguard your personal information
    The Canadian Centre for Child Protection Inc. has security safeguards in place designed to protect clients’ personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use or modification. Such safeguarding measures may include but are not limited to alarm systems, locked cabinets, computer passwords, firewalls and encryption.

  8. Our obligation to be open about our Privacy Policy and practices
    Specific information about our policies and practices of personal information management will be readily available to individuals upon receiving a written request.

  9. Your right to access your personal information
    Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence and use of his or her personal information, and will be given access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of their information and have it amended accordingly.

  10. Your right to challenge the compliance of our Privacy Policy
    If for any reason, you are concerned about our compliance with our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

    Privacy Officer
    Canadian Centre for Child Protection Inc.
    615 Academy Road, Winnipeg, Manitoba R3G 0N4
 
Mobile Phone Technology Ask the Right Questions Safety Strategies Report Abuse Resources Know the Risks Mobile Safety